Thursday, September 25, 2008

Too much time on my hands...!

I've got too much time on my hands! Poor me right? But, I'm lonely these days.. I need to have some fun and break out of the daily grind! Do you know what I mean? My husband has been kicking butt this last 2 years in a Advanced Care Paramedic Course. It's been a good 2 years! A fine ride I do say so myself. Only a couple of more weeks and we'll know the long awaited answer that we've been looking for. I don't want to talk to much about it yet. Suffice to say it's crunch time, woohoo. I was hoping to get some AC/DC tickets really bad but they sold out in like 4 minutes! So, my husbands friend said he has some and I said SURE! But, my husband said.. well it's right at that crunch time and what if we can't make it? Hmm.. It's AC/DC! The one band that I've always wanted to see more then any other in concert.


****Random thought alert**** My husband looks sooooo darned sexy in his uniform. He has this one pair of work pants and I have to say to myself.. 'seriously.. does his butt really look that cute in those?' I honestly have a thing for a man in uniform.. like a paramedic.. police officer or firemen... oooh for some reason the forest fire firemen.. yep. Really hard workers and so manly! Yes.. I get all blushy and giggly inside like I have a highschool crush or something.


My little ones are rocking the school thing. I'm soooo proud of them and relieved! They are making new friends by the day and are having a blast! This makes me so happy but I know I'm missing them alot more then they are missing me I'll tell you for certain. To combat my bordom, (my Mom used to always tell me that a bored person is a boring person.. doh!) I've started going to the gym almost daily.. that should be a good way to knock off a few of the extra pounds I put on over the years and keep my brain from running too far ahead of me. Right now I think I've finally at least got a lasso around it and I'm slowly reeling it back in. Slowly settling back down into my body because I can't make anything move by pushing and shoving. Just have to wait it out and be patient!
I haven't been overly creative lately either as I've been fighting off a really ugly headache and earache but for the last two days it's been gone! Finally.. tho I'm still taking a daily shot of Wheat Grass and upping my vits and water intake. The doctor said he could find nothing wrong at all and suggested stress. So, now I'm calling upon my inner Warrior goddess and standing strong back in my center again.


Christopher and Tia did this really fun post yesterday about Pounce. I really want to copy them because I think it's so smart and I also really really love pounce. So maybe I will tomorrow. hehehe


But, for now I went to the shop local feature and found this pretty ring from mareastudiodesigns in Vancouver. It's on my list. Isin't it so simple and pretty?! I've been into the gemstone rings lately. Loving them.. I could have one on each finger if I found it comfortable.

Okay, that's all I have. Little ones are out early today and I'm rather happy about that! :)

Spread the Love!

Peace,
Tammy




Monday, September 22, 2008

Bread

The first time that I made bread for my husband I burnt it to a crisp! I was so excited to make it as my Mom used to make bread by hand all the time. All this effort with him poking curiously around me watching and sniffing. I set the oven and set the timer and went off to get read for work. I remember smelling it thinking.. oooh coming along nicely and then the timer went off and like a proud Mama I opened the oven door to be bombarded with the smell of burnt bread. Doh!




My husband seeing my crest fallen face quickly takes the bread and starts scraping off the top saying the bread is still perfectly good inside. He proceeds to show me by slicing the brick of bread and popping it in the toaster while I gave him a hug and kiss and boy was he my knight just then. Off to work I headed out the door while feeling like a million bucks. But, for some reason this day I had forgotten something and so inside I ran back in to find him putting my new bread slices in the garbage and putting 2 new bought slices in the toaster! LOL I set the oven at 475 instead of 375 by the way! Lesson learned. :)

Anyway, today I'm making bread again and thought perhaps I would share the step by step instructions. It really felt quite wonderful doing it and I think I'm going to make it more often and try out different variations of it. My daughter showed a huge interest and that alone is enough for me to keep making it by scratch. :) It's my first time blogging something like this so bare with me okee doke?






Delicious White Bread Recipe from the old Pillsbury Complete Book of Baking Cookbook. This was one that my Mom used to have and handed it down to me. Awesome recipes in it and it never has failed me yet! Duck tape holds it together and the pages are not in order anymore but I seem to find what I'm looking for anyway.







Ingredients:




5 to 6 cups all purpose flour

3 tablespoons sugar

2 teaspoons salt

2 pkg. active dry yeast

2 cups water


1/4 cup oil or shortening

1 tablespoon margarine or butter, melted


Step by step! :D


1. In large bowl, combine 2 cups flour, sugar, salt and yeast; blend well.



2. In small saucepan, heat water and oil until very warm (120 to 130F). Add warm liquid to flour mixture.



3. Blend at low speed until moistened; beat 3 minutes at medium speed.



4. By hand, stir in an additional 2 1/2 to 3 cups flour until dough pulls cleanly away from sides of bowl.




5. On floured surface, knead in 1/2 to 1 cup flour until dough is smooth and elastic, about 5 minutes.











6. Place dough in greased bowl; cover loosely with plastic wrap and cloth towel. Let rise in warm place (80-85F) until light and doubled in size, 45 to 60 minutes.












7. Grease two 8x4 or two 9x5 inch loaf pans. Punch down dough several times to remove all air bubbles.

8. Divide dough into 2 parts; shape into loaves. Place in greased pans.











9. Cover; let rise in warm place until dough fills pans and tops of loaves are about 1 inch above pan edges, 30 to 35 minutes.











10. Heat oven to 375F. Uncover dough. Bake 40 to 50 minutes or until loaves sound hollow when lightly tapped. Immediately remove from pans; cool ion wire racks. Brush with melted margarine or butter.




Ooops! Those are my sons new rainboots.
Here is the finished product! ;) :) And, not even burnt!

Makes 2 18 slice loaves.




Throw in some raisins and cinnamon if you like raisin toast in step 1. :) Let me know how it goes if you try it also! :D


Spread the Love!

Peace,
Tammy

Sunday, September 21, 2008

International Day of Peace

Today is International Day of Peace so Peace and Love and Joy to you all! May we link hands and in doing so link our Hearts and raise our voices in a song that carries the messages to all corners of this beloved Earth.

"Hearts for Peace": International Day of Peace Movie


Spread the Love!
Peace,
Tammy

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Shadow Shot Sunday

Here I am going to play Shadow Shot Sunday with Hey Harriet! :)


So, here they are. :)



Spread the Love!

Peace,

Tammy

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

The Dalai Lama says...

"The practice of compassion and caring for others immediately brings us inner strength and inner peace. Of course, compassion may also benefit others indirectly, but what is certain is the benefit that we ourselves experience. It is quite clear, therefore, that if we are really concerned about our own future and the happiness of our own life, we should develop a mental attitude in which the practice of compassion plays a central role. I sometimes jokingly tell people that if we want to be truly selfish, then we should be wisely selfish rather then foolishly selfish."

"This is the reality. Think about these points and experiment with them. Eventually you will develop greater awareness of what I'm talking about."

(Excerpt from Illuminating the Path to Enlightenment by the Dalai Lama)



I LOVE IT, LOVE IT, LOVE! And, here is where I go on with my thoughts, so feel free to stop now. ;)



Most of us have been raised in a kill or be killed world. But now most of us know that isin't the way. And, by nature we humans can often be selfish. Sometimes, we don't want to do something because perhaps we wonder what's in it for me? Well, that's what in it for you when you become a more selfless and compassionate person. You become yourself, more at peace.

Now, if peace isin't something that you are looking for within yourself, then you must figure out why you are addicted to drama. Why are you punishing yourself? What have you done that's so bad in this world that you don't deserve peace within? What have you done that so bad that others don't deserve your compassion and love? I suspect.. nothing.

For one day allow yourself to practice compassion for others. Okay.. if you want to stay mad at yourself fine. But just try.. even for 1 hour and then the next hour, whatever situation comes up for you today.. practice compassion. They cut you off in traffic.. wow.. they must really be in a hurry "I send you blessings so that you may be in a state of peace and trust that all is in perfect timing". They serve you the wrong food for the 2nd or 3rd time... things must really be quite stressful and disorganized in the kitchen "I send you blessings for you to know that all is in perfect timing and perfect order" The line is loooooong and you're running late. I know it's not the cashier or lack of them but that I didn't give myself enough time today. Lesson learned!

Remember, that when you commit to becoming a more compassionate or caring person.. when you say.. okay.. I'm going to give this a good shot.. you may be given more opportunity to practice things. It may not be a perfect day where everything goes your way because what good would that do to help teach? These ones that seem to challenge you and really piss you off my be the angels that are sent to help you learn.

It's not that being compassionate is weak. Your not weak it you don't rant about your food or if you don't finger the person in front of you or if you don't express your displeasure at the situation. Your weak when you so quickly cave into your anger.. your mind.. your ego.. your judgements..

Your judgements of others are only self judgment. They are parts of yourself that you can not accept.. that you dislike.. that cause you discomfort. There is no part of ourselves that is bad or good. We just are. We learn.. we grow.. we make mistakes and we learn some more. It doesn't mean you give yourself permission to keep making those same mistakes.. you make them.. you learn from them.. you let them go and move forward. We just are who we are and that's okay. We are all mirrors to each other. We're in this together and it's so much more fun when you are at Peace with yourself. Life is a blast with all the challenges and without! Lets join together and make things more comfortable for ourselves and others!




Anyway, just wanted to get that off my chest!



Spread the Love!

Peace,

Tammy

Monday, September 15, 2008

Sicks kids

Good day all. Monday morning and my little ones woke up coughing and sneezing and sniffling and wiping their runny eyes.

Mommy sais.. "Now if you stay home today you both know that it is a day of watching cartoons and staying in bed. No playing now. You must stay tucked in your warm blankets and snug with your pillows and bears and pick your favorite movies. After lunch with no complaints it is nap time. No playing to be had at home when you are sick.. only laying down and resting is allowed."

I wanted it to sound like a stern, firm no arguments day it sucks to be home from school no play kind of day but instead I think it sounds rather lovely myself! lol

So snuggled up in their favorite chairs they are with a tissue box and bag to put the used tissue in.

I set up some boiling tea tree scented water to add some moisture to the air in the kitchen and my wonderful nebulizer with lavender and tea tree oils in the living room. The sun is shining and I'm going to work sterilizing the house.. with tea tree oil. Tea tree oil has the most wonderful anti-bacterial properties and you can use it to clean your kitchen counters to applying it directly on a cut! See Tea Tree Oil and More Tea Tree Oil info.

Also, this fabulous women over at Snickerdoodles has an awesome contest on right now that I wanted to share with you all. I'm really hoping that anyone not interested in this contest might leave a comment on her blog saying that they found her through me and that actually gives me an extra chance to win! What's the prize? Check this out. I want to win this for my husband so bad! He's just graduated the Advanced Life Support Paramedic course!!!!!! I'm crazy proud of him. He's been working for 2 years to get this completed and he deserves something very special. We've been 'very' broke these last 2 years also because I stay at home with our children and while I've taken in a couple of daycare children to watch it still didn't make much of a dent! He's always puts me being at home with the children as the number 1 priority and I'm so grateful for a man like him! He dedicates his life to helping others. A true hero in my heart as he has chosen this work. He chose it! And, I know that I wouldn't be able to do the work that he does. So, I'm hoping to win this fantastic prize over at Snickerdoodles so that he can enjoy a much deserved award!! So, again.. if this is something that you don't see yourself getting to Kelowna, British Columbia Canada to enjoy.. please leave a comment mentioning you found her on my site Rainbows and Sunshine and then I get an extra entry. :) :) Plus, in all honesty.. she has a really fun blog!

Spread the Love!
Peace,
Tammy

P.S.

Since I've completed this post.. my son is now playing 'quietly Mommy am I allowed?' with his baby trucks and my daughter is 'nicely Mommy can I please' colouring. I'm such a pushover! Doh.

Friday, September 12, 2008

A Mini Activist with a Huge Spirit

My little girl wrote a song for her Me Bag at school tonight. She proudly announced for her last Me Bag she was going to write a song and we said.. right on baby!





So off she went.. staying up late to complete her beautiful song and out she bounced proudly with this. (All right reserved.. copyrighted.) ;) lol





I cannot express how incredibly proud, touched and blown away I am by her Heart.





Here is her song.








Come On Let's Go!
Come on let's go Everybody!

Let's get in the car,
We're going to the pandas.



Lets bring sum bambo,
So they can live forever!



So, come on lets go!
We beter hurry,
their geting hungri



So come on lets go!






For more information see here.. WWF Pandas or here Panda and see Baby Pandas!

Spread the Love!

Peace,

Tammy

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Wake Up!





Yesterday, I went for a most lovely bike ride. The fog was just starting to surrender to the sun. The spider webs still glistened with beads of of dew.







I felt compelled to take a road I had never grazed down before, when I came across a farm house with a dozen or so beautiful black and white cows. The interesting thing is that these cows noticed me even before I noticed them.



One of them took particular interest and was watching me between the bushes as I was watching her in fascination that she was watching me so intently. I pulled a little uturn to go and have a little visit. As I did, the whole crew started very curiously coming to the corner of the fence. I'd really never experienced anything like it in all honestly. I snapped a few pictures while talking away to them. I mentioned that it's times like this that I'm really glad I'm a vegetarian. I distinctly heard a murmur go up in their rank wondering what a vegetarian is? I said..well.. I don't eat meat. And, I heard another murmur wondering what meat is? I dropped the subject then. ;) lol



I continued along, I heard the distant call of an Eagle. I saw some children's toys in the yard of another home and all of a sudden I was overcome by gratitude that here I am enjoying a quiet and relaxing bike ride. Simple as that. Overcome by gratitude that I have the freedom to do this. That I am Alive! I became deeply conscious of my surroundings and I woke up from my walking dreaming and I remembered once again that this opportunity if a gift. Even, when life seems to get a little torn and tattered for a little while.. this is still a gift and the opportunities are more then to grow and learn then when life is smooth and easy.. because it's then that sometimes we tend to forget a little more to appreciate this gift of life.




So, I guess.. today, try and look around you with open eyes. Wake up from the things that we do that are so unconcious and when we glaze over moving in robot mode WAKE UP again! And, look again at that toast popping and listen again to how beautiful the word Mom sounds because someone doesn't get to hear that sound. Get down and really smell the grass as it is just before you cut it. Watch that bird camouflaged in the trees because they have been diligently watching you. The spider web all covered in dew.. really get it.. take it in and marvel at the genius of nature. Listen closely to the sounds of nature around you. Press your head against the earth and hear her breathing. There are sounds under there! Sit quietly, close your eyes for a moment and really open your ears to what the Universe is whispering. Take notice of that animal or bug or bird that comes close to have a peek at you and do not be afraid. Remember that everything you see and hear and feel today from your desk to your world someone in this world has never ever seen or experienced and be grateful! :) It may not be there tomorrow to enjoy ever again. All we have is this moment right now. Grab it, dance with it, rejoice in it, Love it!


Okay, thanks for sharing in my gratitude today. It's something I needed to get off my chest. :)


Spread the Love!

Peace,

Tammy

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Good Morning Starshine

These last couple of weeks have been busy!







We had my daughters Birthday a couple of days ago. She wanted a 10 stack of sparkle pancakes for breakfast. Yes.. a ten stack. lol Her wish is my command!



Then for lunch she wanted Sushi. So, for lunch she gets sushi.


Then we took her out for dinner and the whole restaurant sang her happy birthday while she stood on a chair. She was pretty delighted about that.


She wanted a digital camera for her birthday and we managed to swing that for her. A pink one no less.



I made her cupcakes for her class. I felt so sorry for her teacher as there were two girls with their birthdays in her class so cake and cupcakes. Plus, I made my icing pink so there was that horrible red food dye helping to spaz them up. I tried hard to make pretty little roses for the top of each cupcake but as you can see my best efforts still didn't turn out that great! lol


But, I made up for it because I also sent along a lovely room spray that I made with essential oils to help keep the children cheerful but also grounded and calm. She loved it.. good news. :)


On the way home we stopped of course to see the sweet littlehorses by the side of the road.



Short and sweet today.. that's all! :)
Spread the Love!
Peace,
Tammy

Friday, September 5, 2008

Smile

Posted by Picasa

Fingerprint Friday

Fingerprint Friday












Steven Curtis Chapman sings:

I can see the fingerprints of God
When I look at you
I can see the fingerprints of God
And I know its true
You're a masterpiece
That all creation quietly applauds
And you're covered with the fingerprints of God


After a stressful first couple of days of the school week, I went and did my favorite thing. I layed down on my lawn and surrendered! I was dazzled!


Inspired by the wonderful Pampering Beki

And, my husband who stayed up after a very long and busy night shift to be sure he saw his little boy off to with a few encouraging.. manly words. (my boys)

Thursday, September 4, 2008

School's In! Oooooh.

School has started again! I can't believe it already. Last week we a tough week for me. I hate seeing them go. I would homeschool in a heartbeat if it weren't for my strong husband reminding me that everything is going to be great! I'm so lucky to have such a strong man in my life. He truly keeps me good and grounded.. still, I might have tried harder to convince him if he wasn't reminding me of all the dazzling alone time we are going to have again! Yippee!

So, my childrens teachers this year are wonderful. The classrooms are full of fresh and exciting energy.

My daughters teacher I know from when my son had her and she is outstanding! My favorite thing about her is the way she sees each child as a bud waiting to blossom. She's a gentle voice, a gentle heart and the ability to still have control of the classroom without exerting her frustrations on the children.



I'm also very excited because she's open to an aromatherapy spray that I'm going to be creating today for the room. A little blend to help keep all these excited children calm, grounded and relaxed. It's also helpful with gently increasing the vibrations in the room and help to keep out the negative energy and keep the positive flowing like a gentle river.. I feel it promotes peace, harmony and an optimal learning atmosphere.

My son has his best friend in his class and is already acting like a bit of the class clown. I'm not sure he'll be at the same table as his best friend for long! lol I was worrying so much about him because he has dyspraxia. But, he's extremely smart and has more common sense then most children his age. He gets everything that's going on around him and I have to be quite careful with my own thoughts sometimes as he picks it up and then feels a need to protect Mommy with showers of hugs and kisses. So, my worries over his ability to communicate with others and how his new teacher is going to be with him.. he has proven already to me that it's a waste of my time.

His speech is getting better and better everyday.. when he was 3.5 or 4.. his speech pathologist actually had the nerve to tell me in so many words that he was hopeless with his speech. She did actually tell me that he would never be able to hold a normal conversation with anyone. She's certainly not up with higher brain mentalities and the power of heart and soul I tell you! I can also tell you I gave her a good tongue lashing.. don't mess with my children! ;)

When we saw the pediatric neurologist, she told us that by age 10 there will be no problems at all and we won't even notice. With my son's heart and courage and strength of will.. we are noticing improvements with his speech on a weekly basis! The same went for his viral asthma.. nooo the asthma specialist said.. give him steroids twice a day for 8 months of the year and maybe by puberty he will outgrow it. I asked him about aromatherapy and alternative treatments and that man laughed at me. Can you believe it?! I smiled politely.. gave him the steroids for a little bit while I went deep into uncovering the root of his problem and alternative methods. Between help from an awesome Shamanic Elder, Reiki, Crystal Grids, Prayers and a nebulizer full of appropriate aromatherapy I'm so pleased to say the next winter without the steroids, he had one flare up from viral asthma instead of having them every month for a couple of weeks! aha! And, I expect this year will be even better. I might not have gone this route however, if my husband wasn't a paramedic and we kept a very close eye on things with him. I completely believe in western medicine as well and am very thankful to live in Canada where all the medical you can ask for is at your fingertips but I also had to trust my intuition that there is/was another option here.

Okay, that's all for me right now.. taking some deep breaths and finally just beginning to relax again.

Spread the Love folks!
Peace,
Tammy

Monday, September 1, 2008

A blog award!


Thank you so much BeadedTail for this awesome blog award! I'm so honoured and I truly love your blog as well.. not to mention your lovely jewelry and the fact that you are a fellow member of EtsyForAnimals and donate 10% of your sales from your fabulous store to animal charities. :)

I'm lucky to call you my blogging friend!

It's always kind of exciting knowing that someone out there is reading your blog.. even more exciting if they feel the desire to come back and read some more! Most of the time you try and stay slightly detached and think it doesn't really matter if someone reads it.. it's a wonderful way to just post what excites you.. what your passionate about.. what makes your world go around a little.. sometimes you forget don't you think.. that anyone is reading it at all until you receive a lovely comment that you've cheered up someone's day.. or someone received a message that they needed to see for that day to make it a little brighter, or clearer, encourages them to make a little difference themselves. :)


So, thank you to everyone who reads my blog for a second or for many times over! And, if you have never commented.. come out come out where ever you are and then I can peek at you too!
Okay.. so here are the rules (and for those that appose rules) here is a suggestion for what you can do to nominate other blogs that you love! :D
1. The winner can put the logo on his/her blog;
2. Link the person you received your award from;
3. Nominate at least 7 other blogs;
4. Put links of those blogs on yours; and
5. Leave a message on the blogs that you’ve nominated.
I love so many blogs and so I am just going to do a random draw out of all my favorites. :)
Thank you so much!
Spread the Love,
Tammy


Dexter and the Rose Quartz


Our turtle, Dexter, loves Rose Quartz. He sleeps on this pretty pink rock most of the time.. I think they've become good friends. He's a sweet turle.

Posted by Picasa